Advanced search

Home > Visa & Immigration >

Visa & Immigration

New application System / Launch of VIS

Applicants are kindly asked to contact the Consular Section of the Embassy at least two weeks before their planed departure and take an appointment via email or telephone.

Service hours of the visa section: Monday to Friday, 9.30 to 11.30 a.m. 
Telephone appointment hours of the visa section: Monday to Friday, 4 to 5 p.m.

Telephone: +86-10-8588 0901 (Visa section)


Introduction of the Visa Information System (VIS) on 12 October 2015


As from 12 October 2015 all applicants will be required to provide their biometric data (10 fingerprints and a digital photograph) when applying for a Schengen visa. It is a simple procedure that only takes a few minutes.


When applying for the first time, all applicants will have to appear in person at a consulate or an external service provider. Biometric data, along with the data provided in the Schengen visa application form, will be recorded in the VIS database and stored for five years. Frequent travellers will only have to complete the procedure once within this period, as the fingerprints will be copied from the previous application file in the VIS.


The VIS will contain all Schengen visa applications and the decisions taken by any Schengen State's consulate. This will facilitate visa application procedures and checks at external border of the European Union, as well as enhance security. The recourse to biometric technology will protect visa applicants better against identity theft and prevent false identifications, which in certain cases lead to a refusal of a visa or entry to a person who is entitled to enter. This will also allow to establish more easily the lawful use of previous visas and applicants' travel history (e.g. when applying for a multiple-entry visa).


Exemptions from the fingerprinting requirement are provided for a limited number of applicants, including children under the age of twelve and persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible. Heads of State and members of the national government with members of their official delegation and spouses will also be exempted, if travelling for official purposes.


The implementation of the VIS is part of the gradual worldwide deployment, which began in 2011. On the same day as in China, the VIS will start operating in all Schengen consulates in East Asia.

General information:  

Chinese Nationals willing to travel to Luxembourg are required to apply for a visa through one of its diplomatic representations in China. Non-Chinese passport holders, who are required to apply for a visa to Luxembourg, may also apply at either of the Luxembourg diplomatic representations, under the condition that they are in the possession of a valid Chinese resident’s permit. If they do not have a valid Chinese resident permit, they must apply in their country of residence or their country of origin.
All Chinese Nationals (except those residing in Shanghai Municipality or in any of Anhui, Jiangsu, Zhejiang and Fujian Provinces) must submit their application through the Embassy of Luxembourg in Beijing:

  • Please note that this section informs you about the required documents.
  • A valid passport with a visa is required for citizens of the following countries: List
  • The procedure for a visa application depends on the period and the purpose of the visit.
  • Applications must be submitted by the applicant him/herself  at least 15 working days before planned departure, but not earlier than three months before planned departure.
  • Visa application fee: 60 euro (C), 50 euro (D) - to be paid in RMB. Please note that the amount of the visa application fee in RMB is determined and regularly reviewed in application of the euro foreign exchange reference rate set by the European Central Bank.
  • Please check that you have all documents before coming to the diplomatic mission to submit your application. Each applicant should provide at the time of application: 1 completed visa application form with 1 coloured picture (35mm x 45mm, with a white background);
  • A copy of the first page of the applicant’s passport. The travel document presented must be valid at least three months after the intended date of departure from the Member States in case a single-entry visa is applied for. If a multiple-entry visa is applied for, the travel document must be valid three months after the last intended date of departure.
  • Proof of a travel medical insurance covering the entire period of the applicant’s intended stay valid throughout the Schengen area. The insurance needs to include repatriation services, emergency medical treatment and hospitalisation. The minimum coverage shall be Euro 30.000;
  • Please note that depending on the type of visa requested further documents might be required;
  • For further information please check the respective information sheets available on this website.

Download here your  Visa Application Form (english-chinese) .