Advanced search

Home > Visa & Immigration >

Visa & Immigration

General information:  

Chinese Nationals willing to travel to Luxembourg are required to apply for a visa through one of its diplomatic representations in China. Non-Chinese passport holders, who are required to apply for a visa to Luxembourg, may also apply at either of the Luxembourg diplomatic representations, under the condition that they are in the possession of a valid Chinese resident’s permit. If they do not have a valid Chinese resident permit, they must apply in their country of residence or their country of origin.
All Chinese Nationals (except those residing in Shanghai Municipality or in any of Anhui, Jiangsu, Zhejiang and Fujian Provinces) must submit their application through the Embassy of Luxembourg in Beijing:

  • Please note that this section informs you about the required documents.
  • A valid passport with a visa is required for citizens of the following countries: List
  • The procedure for a visa application depends on the period and the purpose of the visit.
  • Applications must be submitted by the applicant him/herself  at least 15 working days before planned departure, but not earlier than three months before planned departure.
  • Visa application fee: 60 euro (C), 50 euro (D) - to be paid in RMB. Please note that the amount of the visa application fee in RMB is determined and regularly reviewed in application of the euro foreign exchange reference rate set by the European Central Bank.
  • Please check that you have all documents before coming to the diplomatic mission to submit your application. Each applicant should provide at the time of application: 1 completed visa application form with 1 coloured picture (35mm x 45mm, with a white background);
  • A copy of the first page of the applicant’s passport. The travel document presented must be valid at least three months after the intended date of departure from the Member States in case a single-entry visa is applied for. If a multiple-entry visa is applied for, the travel document must be valid three months after the last intended date of departure.
  • Proof of a travel medical insurance covering the entire period of the applicant’s intended stay valid throughout the Schengen area. The insurance needs to include repatriation services, emergency medical treatment and hospitalisation. The minimum coverage shall be Euro 30.000;
  • Please note that depending on the type of visa requested further documents might be required;
  • For further information please check the respective information sheets available on this website.

Download here your  Visa Application Form (english-chinese) .